top of page
TECH CREATOR CONTEST (MAR-APR 2023)

THE WINNERS OF TECH CREATOR 1.0

Group Categories

LEVEL 1 & 2

Winner: Macos Leong Zhi Sum

Runner-Up: Gabriel Chin

1st Runner-Up: Sidhant Roy Chowdury

LEVEL 3 & 4

Winner: Sun Jer Vyn

Runner-Up: Rebecca Lim Choy Hoong

1st Runner-Up: Devan Ryan Dickson

LEVEL 5 & Above

Winner: Lim Tinh Jet

Runner-Up: Phua Teck Seng

Special Selections

Elden Daud Purba

Lekshmen T Sudarkar

Nathan Ng Yi Xuan

Sanjit Krishnan

Jaden Leong Zhi Yi

Lim Xin Yue

Nayli Afiqah Wafrina

Kirrthana Sashitharen

Marco Lai Jun Jie

Ma ya

techcreatorciyclub.jpeg
ELIGIBILITY

The contest is open to registered CIY.Club & ScopeIT Coders (Malaysia).

 

GROUP CATEGORIES

Level 1 & 2 Coders - Scratch, Tinkercad, Code.org

Level 3 & 4 Coders - Open Platform

Level 5 & above Coders - Open Platform

 

SELECTION CRITERIA

Entries will be judged based on addressing the original project brief (if relevant), theme, creativity, uniqueness, and playability. 

 

CONDITIONS OF ENTRY

  • Entries may be submitted by a single entrant only, no pairs or paired projects;

  • Each participant may submit up to one entries only;

  • The organizer may display your name and entry as part of future marketing material;

  • The theme for Tech Creator 1.0 is SUPERHERO.

  • Coder must create/ design/ code something related to the theme.  

  • You must share a link to your project.

  • You must be able to explain your project.

 

The winner may be subject to an individual code review for projects with code or contacted to provide further details. A winning entry may be disqualified if it is apparent that the code is plagiarised with no understanding of function.

 

TIMELINE 

Contest opens: 1st March 2023

Contest closes: 30th April 2023 (11.59pm)

Winners announced: End of May 2023

Prizes awarded: Early of June 2023

 

PRIZES

Level 1 & 2 Coders Category

1st Prize - *Smart Home Devices

2nd Prize - Google Home Mini

3rd Prize  - Electronics Project Kit

Level 3 & 4 Coders Category

1st Prize - *Smart Home Devices

2nd Prize - Google Home Mini

3rd Prize  - Electronics Project Kit

Level 5 & above Coders Category

1st Prize - Robotics Project Kit

2nd Prize - *Smart Home Devices

3rd Prize  - Google Home Mini 

Grand Prize

Honor Pad X8 - Will be rewarded to any Coder that created an extraordinary project. 

*Smart Home Devices is a bundle of PTZ Camera, Smart Bulb & Smart Plug which can be controlled by a mobile app.

 

HOW TO ENTER

You can enter by filling up the Entry Form available in this page. You will be required to enter the following:

  • Creator Name 

  • Group Category (your CIY Level/ refer Coach)

  • City, State & Country

  • Link to project entry, e.g. scratch, photo, video, website (Make sure you test your link carefully to ensure it works!)

  • Finally, include any comments explaining your submission for Tech Creator 1.0.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Organizer has the right to make any changes on the contest terms and winning prizes without any notifications. 

 

Click here >>> ENTRY FORM

 
PREVIOUS COMPETITION RESULTS

Below are results from the previous tech-contests organized by ScopeIT Education.

 

GAME JAM 2022

THEME: SIR CODEALOT ROBOT

 

Age Group 5-12

Overall Winner

Faris M, Auburn NSW

Highly Commended Awards

Marcos LZS, Kuala Lumpur

Khaw HY, Subang Jaya

Jezz H, Kota Kinabalu

Age Group 13-19

Overall Winner

Devan D, Kuala Lumpur

Highly Commended Awards

Joseph CHY, Kota Kinabalu

Liu GL, Kota Kinabalu

TECH TOURNAMENT 2020

OPEN THEME

 

Age Group 7-10

Overall Winner
Chee Jing Heng
SJKC Hin Hua CIY.Club, Malaysia

 

Runner Up 1
Saffi Humble
St Joseph's Primary School, East Maitland

 

Runner Up 2
Sofija Kukolj
Liverpool West Public School, Liverpool

 

Highly Commended
Braxton Arentz
Brindabella Christian College, Canberra

Age Group 11-15

Overall Winner
Aidan Pawson
CIY.Club, Wollongong

 

Runner Up
Luqman Al Hakim
CIY.Club Cheras, Malaysia

 

Highly Commended
Noah Bell
Toronto Public School, Toronto

TECH TOURNAMENT 2019

THEME 1: FUTURE MOON (GAMING CHALLENGE)

 

Age Group 7-10

Overall Winner

Ngaru Ngawaka, Rozelle Public School

 

Highly Commended

Andrew O’Brien, Dural Public School
Jessica Z. Y. Liu, Killara Public School
James Morgan, St Ives North Public School
Vincent Khoo, SJK (C) Hin Hua, Klang

Age 11-15 years

Overall Winner
Iman Zahran, CIY.Club HQ Malaysia

Highly Commended

Tiffany Phan, Roseville Public School
Sohaan Jawed, Banksmeadow Public School
Harriz Azry, CIY.Club Kota Kinabalu
Calum Morris, Turramurra North Public School
Andrew Pye, Dural Public School
Luqman Al-Hakim, CIY.Club HQ Malaysia

 

TECH TOURNAMENT 2019

THEME 2: PAST MOON (STORY/ ANIMATION)

 

Age Group 7-10

Overall Winner

Noah Bell, Toronto Public School

 

Highly Commended

Archer Levinson, Rozelle Public School
Freddie Martinelli, CIY.Club Surrey Hills

Age 11-15 years

Overall Winner

Isha Desai, Tangara School for Girls

Highly Commended

Jay Zhao, CIY.Club Surrey Hills
Nerambika Nachiar, CIY.Club Malaysia

 

 

TECH TOURNAMENT 2018

THEME 1: GAME CHANGER (GAMING CHALLENGE)

 

Age Group 7-10

Overall Winner

Ryan Truong, Ermington Public School

 

Highly Commended

Ghaid AlSharif - Bethal Primary School

Age 11-15 years

Overall Winner

Tristan Cooper, Lucas Heights Community School

Highly Commended

Max Gertler, Sydney Grammar School
Jamie D’Arcy, Roseville Public School
Achintya Kothapalli, St Patricks
Catholic School, Asquith
Aaron Marasigan, Hope Christian College
Aurelien Xu, Ermington Public School
Thomas Haynes, Pretty Beach Public School
Nerambika Nachiar, CIY Club Malaysia

TECH TOURNAMENT 2018

THEME 2: CHANGE MAKER (STORY/ ANIMATION)

 

Age Group 7-10

Overall Winner

Joshua Steele, Kangaroo Valley Public School

 

Highly Commended

Farwa Jaffar - Al Faisal College, Auburn

Age 11-15 years

Overall Winner

Alex Wang, St Ives North Public School

Highly Commended

Julia Chia - Ermington Public School
Achintya Kothapalli - St Patricks
Catholic School, Asquith

bottom of page